AWWA C228 blind flange

Download the   PDF file: Dimesions of AWWA C228 19 blind flange

All dimensions are in "mm" and All weights are in "kg" unless noted otherwise specified.
you may also check non standard sizes flange weight online calculation,flange surface area online calculation,flange surface volume online calculation from our flange calculator tool  and pipe fitting calculator.

The whole weight and dimension list of  flange directory Flange-dimension-and-weight

AWWA C228-2019 STEEL PIPE FLANGES FOR WATERWORKS SERVICE—SIZES 4 IN. THROUGH 144 IN. (100 MM THROUGH 3,600 MM)

The AWWA C207  is an American National Standard for steel pipe flanges for waterworks service, sizes 4″ through 144″ (100 mm through 3600 mm). The AWWA is the abbreviation of “American Water Works Association”. The origin of AWWA C207 can be dated back to year 1942 when a paper proposing standards for slip-on steel-ring flanges for welding to steel water pipes. This standard was necessary because the lowest pressure ratings for steel flanges at that time were those having cold-water pressure ratings of 275 psi (1896 KPa). The ratings are far higher than those ordinarily needed for water service (150 psi / 1034 KPa) primary pressure rating.

AWWA-C207-FLANGE.

AWWA-C228-FLANGE.

Nominal SizeClass SA 50 psiClass SB 86 psiClass SD 150 psiClass SE 275 psiClass SF 300 psi
20.50NANANANA
2120.50NANANANA
30.50NANANANA
40.500.6250.6251.1251.13
50.500.6250.651.1881.21
60.500.6880.6931.3131.31
80.500.6880.81251.51.31
10Use class SB0.6880.9531.5631.5
12Use class SB0.7191.1171.751.63
14Use class SB0.7911.1331.8751.94
16Use class SB0.8921.26522.14
18Use class SB0.951.3312.1252.25
20Use class SB1.041.4482.3752.33
22Use class SB1.1321.5682.52.5
24Use class SB1.2161.6612.6252.69
26Use class SB1.3071.7862.753
28Use class SB1.3981.9062.753.13
30Use class SB1.4772.0082.8753.166
32Use class SB1.5812.1533.332
34Use class SB1.6612.2523.053.475
36Use class SB1.7512.373.2093.671
38Use class SB1.8532.5063.3943.815
40Use class SB1.9332.6093.5333.982
42Use class SB2.0232.7293.6954.171
44Use class SB2.1142.8493.8574.338
46Use class SB2.1942.9523.9974.505
48Use class SB2.2853.0724.1594.781
50Use class SB2.3773.1964.327-
52Use class SB2.4683.3154.489-
54Use class SB2.5593.4354.651-
60Use class SB2.823.7795.116-
66Use class SB3.0924.1365.601-
72Use class SB3.3534.486.066-

Notes

Dimensions are in inches
OD and Drilling are same as Slip On Flanges of Same Class; Dimensions Shown are Thicknesses

Dimensions are in inches
Pressure Ratings for Water Service:
SA- 50 PSI
SB- 86 PSI
SD- 150 PSI
SE- 275 PSI

All AWWA STANDARD

 

AWWA C207-19 , AWWA C218-19
Dimesions of steel hub flanges class D AWWA C207
Dimesions of steel hub flanges class E AWWA C207
Dimesions of steel ring flanges class B AWWA C207
Dimesions of steel ring flanges class D AWWA C207
Dimesions of steel ring flanges class E AWWA C207
Dimesions of steel ring flanges class F AWWA C207
AWWA C228-19 Ring Flange Classes SA, SB, SD, SE
AWWA C228-19 blind flange dimension and weight

All the flange list

ANSI/ASME FLANGE STANDARDEN FLANGE STANDARDBS FLANGE STANDARD
DIN FLANGE STANDARDJIS FLANGE STANDARDUNI FLANGE STANDARD
API 6A/6B/6BX FLANGE STANDARDAWWA FLANGE STANDARDKS FLANGE STANDARD
GOST/ГОСТ FLANGE STANDARDISO FLANGE STANDARDAS FLANGE STANDARD
SANS/SABS FLANGE STANDARDLONG WELD NECK FLANGEASME VIII FLANGE